[CA. 122-23] Two justices on that panel dissented and voted to reinstate Plaintiffs claim for fraudulent inducement. [CA. 123] This Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under CPLR § 5601(a), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right in an action originating in the supreme court ... from an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action, where there is a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal." 5 STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Underlying Factual Background. 1. Kyle Connaughton. Mr. Connaughton is a renowned chef who has worked in some of the world's most prestigious restaurants. [R. 15 at~ 7] Mr.