Nuccio, 78 N.Y.2d at 104. (Emphasis added) In other words, the only pre-requisite to a renewed prosecution is that the accusatory instrument be a facially sufficient information. This Court has held that: 7 “A simplified traffic information, to be sufficient on its face, need only comply with the requirements of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles; it need not provide on its face reasonable cause to believe defendant committed the offense charged. (N.Y. CPL 100.25 100.40 (2).” People v. Key, 45 N.Y.2d 111, 115-116 (N.Y. 1978); See also Nuccio, 78 N.Y.2d at 104. When a defendant requests or is voluntarily furnished with a supporting deposition, such must “contain allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged." N.Y. C.P.L. §100.25 (2).