Haggerty v. Himelein, 89 N.Y.2d at 436. In the opinion, the Court noted that a different result might obtain if the attorney general himself, a statewide constitutional officer, had been called upon to serve as an assistant district attorney in a subordinate role to the district attorney. Although it is unclear why defendant cites Haggerty, defendant appears to suggest that Haggerty prohibits one district attorney from serving in a subordinate role to another. But any such suggestion is demonstrably wrong. First, County Law Section 700(1) provides that "when the place of trial of an indictment is changed from one county to another, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county where the indictment is found to conduct the trial of the indictment so removed, and it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county to which such trial is changed to assist in such trial upon the request of the district attorney of the county where the indictment was found." In other words, the County Law itself contemplates the district attorney of one county assisting, that is, acting as a subordinate, to a second -32- district attorney.3 More to the point, unlike the attorney general, District Attorney Porsch is not a statewide constitutional officer.