The lower court abruptly and improperly dismissed “…‘any cause of action’ grounded in alleged violations of OSHA provisions…” (A.14, last sentence of footnote “2”). Subsection “1.2 Regulations” of Section “1.0 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS” of the Contract between MTA/NYCTA and P.A.L. mandated that there be compliance with OSHA 29 C.F.R. Part 1910 and OSHA 29 C.F.R. 1926 (A.267). Copies of the applicable 1910 and 1926 OSHA sections that were violated are contained within the record (A.1115- 1126). OSHA section 1910.23(a) “Protection for floor openings” was violated. Section 1910.23(a)(2) states, that, “[e]very ladderway floor opening or 64 platform shall be guarded by a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at entrance to opening) with the passage through the railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the opening.” Section 1910.23(a)(6) states, that, “[e]very manhole shall be guarded by a standard manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by removable standard railings.” Pursuant to section 1910.23(e)(1), a “standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor, platform, runway or ramp level….” OSHA section 1926.501(b)(4) Holes (i), states, “[e]ach employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.”