A. After Supreme Court Declared Section 61 Unconstitutional, No Basis Existed to Deny Petitioner Mandamus Relief Compelling Respondents to Satisfy their Mandatory and Ministerial Overburden Reimbursement Duty. Mandamus "lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act where there is a clear legal right to the relief sought" (Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 539 [1984]). Under Social Services Law § 368-a, Petitioner has a "clear legal right" to reimbursement for "one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible' (Social Services Law § 368-a[l]h][i] [(emphasis added]). It can.TJOt be disputed that Respondents have unreasonably withheld these reimbursements from Petitioner in derogation of Petitioner's statutory rights.