It can be either or both" (r. 425). The defendant maintains that this constructive change of the indictment was prejudicial error. The error was properly preserved by objection (r. 425, 429). CPL §200.70(1) provides, in part, that "[a]t any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like." Two significant limitations on the court's power to grant such an amendment are, first, that the amendment must not change the prosecution's theory as reflected by the grand jury evidence and, second, the amendment must not tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits. People v.