See R 14. The Order did not specifically address the Housing Authority's alternative argument that the statute of limitations began to run when Petitioner knew her Section 8 subsidy had been terminated, but stated the Housing Authority's "remaining contentions are without merit." R 15. 19 ARGUMENT POINT I THE SECOND DEPARTMENT ERRED IN FAILING TO DISMISS THIS PROCEEDING AS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS A. Courts Must Strictly Enforce the Statute of Limitations Under section 201 of the CPLR, "[a]n action ... must be commenced within the time specified in [Article2 of the CPLR on limitations of time] unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No COUlt shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action." Section 217(1) of the CPLR states, "[u]nless a shortertime is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the detennination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." CPLR § 2 17(1).