See Pet. Br. at 14-15. Petitioner's analogy fails. The rules governing the time limit for taking an appeal are entirely unrelated to the rules governing statutes of limitations. Compare CPLR §§ 5512-5515 with CPLR §§ 201-218. Indeed, the CPLR lists several bases for extensions of time to take an 22 appeal, including attorney disability, which do not apply to time-barred causes of actions. See CPLR §§ 5514 & 5520. Furthermore, the notice of entry notifies a litigant that a specific act, entry of judgment, has taken place and includes a copy of the entered judgment. See CPLR § 5513(a) ("An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry"). Therefore, a notice of entry without an entered judgment would be invalid on its face because a judgment must actually be entered before a party can serve notice of entry.