72 Cited authorities
[…] 10. People v. Watts

    57 N.Y.2d 299 (N.Y. 1982)   Cited 394 times
    Holding that defendant's statement that victim "came after [defendant] in his room with a kitchen knife," standing alone, "provides no basis for determining that he was in imminent danger of being subjected to deadly physical force"
  11. Section 16-7-1 - Burglary

    Ga. Code § 16-7-1   Cited 759 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Involving "any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another"
  12. Section 16-1-6 - Conviction for lesser included offenses

    Ga. Code § 16-1-6   Cited 510 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that one crime is included in another when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts"
  13. Section 16-8-2 - Theft by taking

    Ga. Code § 16-8-2   Cited 474 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining theft by taking
  14. Section 16-7-21 - Criminal trespass

    Ga. Code § 16-7-21   Cited 290 times
    Prohibiting knowing and unauthorized entry upon another's land