No Georgia case law has been cited where this New York rule was applied. Moreover, the People’s logic seems backwards. If Georgia’s burglary statute had a “knowingly” element and Georgia’s criminal trespass statute did not, then maybe one could argue that a person could not commit a Georgia burglary without also committing criminal trespass. But the reverse situation is true. In Georgia, “knowingly” is an element of criminal trespass, not burglary. The Price/Stillwell Argument Georgia permits a mistake-of-fact defense (see Ga Code Ann § 16-3-5 [“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have 39 justified the act or omission”]). Because the statute is generic, however, Georgia case law has had to flesh out the limits of its application. Georgia case law permits a defendant charged with burglary to raise a mistake-of-fact defense.