Based upon how the burglary statute is drafted, however, the People do not need to establish that the defendant knew that the building was a dwelling (Penal Law § 15.15 [1]). Instead, the building’s status as a “dwelling” is an aggravating factor and a strict liability element (see generally People v Miller, 87 NY2d 211 [1995] [discussing aggravating factors and strict liability elements in the context of the robbery statutes]; see also Penal Law § 15.10 [“Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses of strict liability and mental culpability”]). I. New York’s illegality element (“unlawfully”) is not strictly equivalent to Georgia’s illegality element (“without authority”).