Ultimately, the lesser-included-offense argument now made by the People (adopted from the opinion of the dissenting Justice) seems to apply the “logic” of New York’s law on lesser included offenses to Georgia’s statutes. But, because New York law is different from Georgia law, this mix-and-match logic is invalid. In New York, CPL 1.20 (37) defines a lesser included offense as follows: “When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a “lesser included offense.” No Georgia case law has been cited where this New York rule was applied. Moreover, the People’s logic seems backwards.