Thus, the meaning of “intention” in Georgia (under Ga Code Ann § 16-2-1 [a]) is a far cry from the specific meanings of New York’s four, statutorily-defined, mens rea elements. In New York, a person acts: 32 • “intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct” (Penal Law § 15.05 [1]) • “knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists” (Penal Law § 15.05 [2]) • “recklessly with respect to result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists” (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]) • “with criminal negligence with respect to result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists” (Penal Law § 15.05 [4]).2 Nevertheless, citing Thompson and Hall, the Toliver court rejected the “defendant’s contention that his conviction for burglary under Georgia Code Annotated § 16-7-1 is an improper predicate for his adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender” (226 AD2d at 256).