In Georgia, however, entering or remaining “without authority” means “without legal right or privilege or without permission of a person legally entitled to withhold the right” (Ga Code Ann § 16-1-3 [18] [emphasis added]). These two definitions for the illegality element are not strictly equivalent. In 1999, Mr. Helms committed the Georgia crime (R 26 [count 8]). In 1997, Georgia law was amended to overrule a prior case (Hutson v State, 220 Ga App 609 [1996] [holding that a minor could grant permission for someone to enter a home]). The amended statute (Ga Code Ann § 16-7-21 [c]) expressly prohibits a “lawful entry” based upon “permission to enter or invitation to enter given by a minor . . . if [the minor’s] parent or guardian has previously given notice that such entry is forbidden or notice to depart” (see In re J.B.M., 294 Ga. App 545 [2008]). Thus, in theory, a New York defendant could believe he was lawfully entering a building where the child of an owner granted permission to enter (even though the owner may have denied permission to enter on a prior occasion).