In other words, Georgia’s legislature decided that felony punishment was appropriate for (1) any entry (2) into a building (3) with intent to commit a felony or theft so long as the entry was (4) “without authority” (the four essential elements of burglary in Georgia). 36 Hypothetically, if the People had argued (in the courts below) that the law of lesser included offenses operates the same way in Georgia and New York, then Mr. Helms would have cited the full Georgia statute (Code Ga Ann § 16-1-6): “An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when: (1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” On its face, the Georgia statute defines at least three different ways that a Georgia defendant might be able to obtain a jury instruction for a lesser included offense.3 But, the Georgia cases cited by the People and the dissent to support their lesser-included-offense argument involve a