In People v Hall (158 AD2d 69, 81 [1st Dept 1990]), in a single paragraph and without any express comparison of the statutory elements, the court rejected “defendant’s challenge to the scope of section 16-7-1 (a) of the Georgia Code 30 Annotated” (burglary), concluding that the defendant was “simply incorrect that the Georgia burglary statute lacks the scienter element present in the corresponding New York law (see, Ga Code Annot § 16-2-1).” But the specific Georgia statute cited in Hall to supply an ambiguous “scienter element” to Georgia’s burglary statute was merely Georgia’s generic definition of a “crime” (“a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence”) (Ga Code Ann § 16-2-1 [a] [emphasis added]).