Thus, Georgia's legislature's use of the tenn "knowingly" in its criminal trespass statute is dispositive given that criminal trespass in Georgia is a lesser included offense of burglary. As a threshold matter, in Georgia an included and a lesser included offense is determined by both statute and common law. Under Georgia Code Annotated§ 16-1-6: "An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when: (1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission." As addressed by defendant, in 2006, the Georgia's highest court, the Supreme Court of Georgia adopted the "required evidence" test established by the United 7 Stated Supreme Court (see Drinkard v Walker, 281 Ga 211 [2006]; see Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304 [1932]; Respondent's