In fact, the Third Department specifically held in St. Lawrence III that the counties are entitled to the same mandamus relief that Supreme Court 40 denied below. Therefore, this Court should modify the Supreme Comt judgment by compelling Respondents to calculate and pay Petitioner the total remaining overbmden reimbmsement owed in accordance with Social Services Law § 368-a. Mandamus "lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act where there is a clear legal right to the relief sought" (Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 539 [1984]). Under Social Services Law § 368-a, Petitioner has a "clear legal right" to reimbmsement for "one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible" (Social Services Law§ 368-a[l][h][i] [(emphasis added]). It cannot be disputed that Respondents have unreasonably withheld these reimbmsements from Petitioner in derogation of Petitioner's statutory rights.