It is beyond dispute that an individual cannot be liable as an ERISA fiduciary “solely by virtue of his role as officer, shareholder or manager.” Sasso v. Cervoni, 985 F.2d 49, 50 (2d Cir. 1993) (collecting cases); see also In re WorldCom, Inc. ERISA Litig., 263 F. Supp. 2d at 757; Department of Labor Interpretive Bulletin 75-8, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, at D-4 (“Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that they have responsibility for the functions described in [ERISA § 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)].”).