See, e.g., CAC ¶¶ 268-283.29 29 A particularly apt warning applies here: 47 5. Defendants’ SLUSA Argument Is Inconsistent with Congressional Intent to Promote Federalism By Preserving State Jurisdiction Over Non-Covered Securities Defendants’ SLUSA argument ignores Congress’ clear intent to enhance federalism by preserving state authority to regulate the sale of non-covered securities. SLUSA’s enactment was preceded by the National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996, 15 U.S.C. § 77r (“NSMIA”). In NSMIA, Congress established a bright-line test under which certain “covered securities” were exclusively subject to federal regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a) (“no law, rule, regulations, or order, or other administrative action of any State … requiring, or with respect to, registration or qualification of securities … shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that - is a covered security.”). Securities that did not meet this bright-line test continued to be regulated under state statutory and common law. In 1998, Congress passed SLUSA, extending preemption of state securities laws to private claims asserted in certain class actions.