It follows that the negligent misrepresentation claims are Group 4 claims which are not precluded. If the Court Accepts Defendants’ Contention that Plaintiffs’ Claims Are D. Governed by BVI or Bermuda Law, then SLUSA Does Not Apply Defendants contend that “all of the claims alleged in the SAC are governed by Bermuda or BVI law,” 9 but they fail to recognize that if foreign law applies, Defendants’ motion to dismiss under SLUSA must be denied. SLUSA applies only to a “covered class action” based on “State” law. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (“No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court ...”) (emphasis added). The Exchange Act defines “State” as “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or any other possession of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(16).