Defendant Farmakis systematically took 6% of the regularly-contracted tip amount (20% of the total bill) paid by customers for parties, luncheons, banquets, and other events, thereby cheating Plaintiffs and Class Members of 30% of their hard-earned tips. (D.E. No. 1 at ¶¶ 105 and 116). Plaintiffs, however, fail to address the gravamen of Defendants’ argument - that to constitute a tip under applicable law the amount must be voluntarily provided by the customer. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (“Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer[.]”). Moreover, the case law cited clearly explains Case 1:16-cv-07797-RBK-KMW Document 17 Filed 02/27/17 Page 9 of 16 PageID: 200 5 that non-negotiable or stipulated payments do not constitute tips. See Maldonado v.