Case: 1:14-cv-05853 Document #: 79 Filed: 07/10/15 Page 12 of 34 PageID #:1073 5 4984901.4 disorder benefits” (as the plans at issue here undisputedly do) must ensure that: The treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use dis- order benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan . . . and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with re- spect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). The Act defines “treatment limitation” via illustrative examples, explaining that it “includes,” e.g., “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” Id. at § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii). This plain language prohibits the RTC exclusion, which reduced to zero the “frequency of treatment, number of visits [or] days of coverage” available for residential treatment of mental health conditions.