PET069 FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY B. To ensure protection for purposes of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), JTTF members should be detailed to the FBI consistent with the provisions of the Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA), 5 U.S.C. § 3374(d). This Act stipulates that "[a] State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency for the period of the assignment or who is on detail to a Federal agency and who suffers disability or dies as a result of personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty during the assignment shall be treated .... as though he were an employee as defined by section 8101 of this title who has sustained the injury in the performance of duty." Other provisions of federal law may extend FECA benefits in more limited Circumstances. The Department of Labor's Office of Workers' Compensation Programs is charged with making FECA coverage determinations and is available to provide guidance concerning specific circumstances.