Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982). 3. If a Participating Agency JITF officer is named as a defendant in his or her individual capacity in a civil action alleging constitutional damages as a result of conduct taken within the course of the JITF, the officer may request representation byDOJ. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16. 4. An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which . representation is requested reasonably appears to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment, and the Attorney General, or his or 14 FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY This document is the property 'of the FBlaild is·!Oaned to your' agency;'"' · · Neither it nor its contents may be released without authorization by FBI Headquarters.