August 7, 2012) (“the Court finds that Plaintiff cannot advance a claim for noncompliant wage statements pursuant to section 226(a) or failure to pay wages due upon termination pursuant to section 203 based solely on alleged violations of section 226.7”). Case4:11-cv-00594-DMR Document189 Filed01/23/14 Page21 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLS.’ MOT. FOR FINAL APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT; MEM. OF P’S. AND A’S. IN SUPP. 14 Plaintiffs’ second derivative penalty claim is for “continuing wages” under sections 201 through 203 of the Labor Code. Section 201 states that, “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a).