Similarly, Plaintiffs’ claim for continuing wages is no longer than four years. See Cal. Lab. Code § 203(b) (stating that “[s]uit may be filed for [continuing-wage] penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise”). Case4:11-cv-00594-DMR Document189 Filed01/23/14 Page12 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLS.’ MOT. FOR FINAL APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT; MEM. OF P’S. AND A’S. IN SUPP. 5 § 17208 (stating that “[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued”) with 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (stating that any action for unpaid overtime “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued”).6 According to Defendants, there are approximately 3,600 Class Members. Pursuant to the Settlement Agreement and Amendment, Defendants will pay $2,000,000 in cash for the benefit of the Class. To date, approximately 1,200 persons have submitted Claims.