Consequently, a party may only claim a “procurement” violation who has first suffered the primary violation of “interception.” See id. For Plaintiffs to make out a civil claim for a “procurement” violation, they must first allege a primary illegal “interception” violation. But to make out a case for an illegal “interception” violation, Plaintiffs must first establish, as was the case in the Federal Wiretap Act, that Plaintiffs’ employees had a reasonable expectation of privacy in their recorded Case 1:09-cv-02030-CKK Document 97 Filed 09/01/11 Page 34 of 39 − 26 − conversations. D.C. Code § 23-541(2) (providing that “the term ‘oral communication’ means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation,” which is identical to the language in the Federal Wiretap Act); see also Napper, 22 A.3d at 758. In addition, Plaintiffs must establish either that Defendant Chris Gaubatz was not a party to the recorded conversations or that-even though he was a party to them-he recorded the conversations “for