See 810 ILCS 5/8-106(b), 301(b), 305, 9-106(a). Case: 1:05-cv-00736 Document #: 375 Filed: 03/26/14 Page 12 of 55 PageID #:8218 3 loans were indirectly secured. (DxBr 7) But they take § 221.113 out of context. Section 221.113 was based on the specific facts of a certain non-guaranteed, two-party credit transaction. 12 C.F.R. § 221.113(a), (b). The Board did not consider whether the presence of a guarantor altered its analysis, nor did it address good faith non-reliance. Furthermore, Defendants rely on parts (f) and (g) of § 221.113, but disregard the holding in § 221.113(e) that indirect security contemplates “any arrangement under which the stock is more readily available as security to the lending bank.” Id. at § 221.113(e) (emphasis added). Comdisco’s restrictions did not make the stock more accessible to the Bank. (PxBr 7-8) Defendants contend the Bank meets the second factor of 12 C.F.R. § 221.113 because the Bank “insisted upon the arrangement,” including the restrictions.