The FDA’s acceptance of an NDA for filing means that it believes the application has the potential to be approved without major modification. The FDA’s regulations provide that “[t]he filing of an application means that FDA has made a threshold determination that the application is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(a)(1). The FDA may refuse to file an application if, among other things, the application is “incomplete because it does not on its face contain information required under section 505(b) . . . and § 314.50 . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(3).