However, there remains an open question as to whether Defendants paid all Plaintiffs any overtime compensation prior to 2007. Accordingly, Plaintiffs reserve the right to pursue at trial the issue of whether Defendants paid all Plaintiffs any overtime compensation prior to 2007. Case 1:09-cv-01608-RJH -JCF Document 96 Filed 11/15/10 Page 26 of 40 20 Moreover, because the minimum wage required by New York state law exceeded the federal minimum wage for most of Plaintiffs’ employment, the FLSA requires the overtime rate to be calculated based on the higher NYLL rate. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.5 (“Where a higher minimum wage than that set in the Fair Labor Standards Act is applicable to an employee by virtue of such other legislation, the regular rate of the employee, as the term is used in the Fair Labor Standards Act, cannot be lower than such applicable minimum, for the words ‘regular rate at which he is employed’ as used in section 7 must be construed to mean the regular rate at which he is lawfully employed.”).