ARGUMENT I. THIS LAWSUIT IS SUBJECT TO A SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE UNDER OREGON’S ANTI-SLAPP STATUTE Oregon’s “anti-SLAPP” statute was enacted in 2001.2 See ORS 31.150-152. This statutory procedure is designed to enable a defendant who is sued “over certain actions taken in the public arena” to challenge and have claims dismissed without the burden of discovery or trial. See Staten v. Steel, 222 Or. App. 17, 27, 191 P.3d 778 (2008); accord ORS 31.152(4) (anti- SLAPP procedure “provide[s] a defendant with the right to not proceed to trial in cases in which the plaintiff does not meet the burden specified in [the statute].”). The purpose of the statute is to “‘protect[] individuals from meritless, harassing lawsuits whose purpose is to chill protected expression.’” Gardner v. Martino, No. CV-05-769-HU, 2005 WL 3465349, at *2 (D. Or. Sep. 19, 2005) (quoting Metabolife Int’l, Inc. v.