FS-36-38; see 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a) (explaining that an EIS should “briefly discuss the reasons” for eliminating alternatives from detailed study) (emphasis added); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 n.10 (9th Cir. 1997) (same). Curiously, Plaintiff fails to acknowledge that the Project was authorized under the HFRA, which allows the Forest Service to consider a limited number of action alternatives. 16 U.S.C. § 6514(c) (requiring agencies to analyze the proposed action, no-action, and “an additional action alternative, if the additional alternative--(i) is proposed during scoping . . . and (ii) meets the purpose and need of the project . . . .”). Under the HFRA, the Forest Service need only analyze the proposed action and a no-action alternative, and an additional alternative only if it is proposed during scoping and meets the purpose and need of the project. 16 U.S.C. § 6514(c)(1).