(Id.) For these reasons, Plaintiffs are unable to state a claim for which relief can be granted with respect to the issuance and enforcement of immigration detainers as alleged in the Complaint, which claims should be dismissed. Case4:08-cv-04220-PJH Document70 Filed04/01/09 Page13 of 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4California Penal Code Section 4000 provides in relevant part: The common jails in the several counties of this State are kept by the sheriffs of the counties in which they are respectively situated, and are used as follows:. . . 3. For the confinement of persons committed for contempt, or upon civil process, or by other authority of law; .... COUNTY DEFENDANTS’ REPLY RE MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION FOR MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT USDC Case No.