(Id.) The County Sheriff is thus authorized by Congress to cooperate with federal immigration officials in the enforcement of civil as well as criminal immigration laws, and may rely on facially-valid immigration detainers to take and hold persons in custody at ICE request.5 Second, Plaintiffs also misconstrue the immunity provided to County Defendants by California Code of Civil Procedure Section 262.1. Contrary to their allegations, that section provides that the Sheriff is justified in executing not only court orders, but “all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority....” (Cal. Code of Civ.