A creditor is defined as someone who “regularly extends” credit, or an assignee of a creditor that participates in the decision to extend credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (defining a creditor as “a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit”). Plaintiffs correctly suggest in their June 2, 2008 settlement letter that GMACM is their loan servicer. (Ex. 3). Loan servicers such as GMAC do not fall within the definition of creditor under ECOA as a matter of law. See Wenglicki v.