In any action under this chapter in which judgment ís entered against the defendant the plaintiff shall be awarded a reasonable attorney's lee together with the costs of suit. Allowing wrongdoers to contractually limit this liability would defeat the announced purposes ofthis Act, which is stated at §§ 17001 and 17002. § 17001 states that: The Legislature declares that the purpose of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition, by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented. § 17002 states that: This chapter shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be subserved. (emphasis added) The second California Statute provides that a damage limitation relating to the sale of goods does not apply where a remedy fails of an essential purpose.