City officials are effectively custodians of these funds for the benefit of all retirees eligible for retiree health benefits. The California Constitution describes the fiduciary nature of the relationship between the government overseers of public pension or retirement benefits, on the one hand, and the retirees and their beneficiaries, on the other hand. Article XVI, section 17, of the California Constitution provides that the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system are fiduciaries and must “administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries.” (Id., subd. (a).) Subdivision (a) of section 17 provides: “The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17.) The constitutional obligations of a public retirement board have been interpreted to include a duty to “ensure the rights of members and retirees to their full, earned benefits.” (City of Pleasanton v.