Count One of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that the federal government’s initiation of forfeiture proceedings against the 1840 Embarcadero property is barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to forfeiture actions, as set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1621. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that because Harborside Health Center began operating as a marijuana dispensary at the 1840 Embarcadero address in 2006, the United States should have known that Harborside was violating the CSA more than five years before it initiated forfeiture proceedings on July 9, 2012. See Compl. ¶ 64. Section 1621 provides that “[n]o . . . forfeiture of property accruing under customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 18 U.S.C. § 1621. As the Seventh Circuit has recognized, the five-year limitations period begins to run on the date of the “alleged offense,” which “clearly means the alleged offense that gives rise to the civil forfeiture action.”