For all these reasons, the Court should dismiss the complaint with prejudice for lack of jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. Case 3:17-cv-00110-TRM-HBG Document 25-1 Filed 05/30/17 Page 7 of 31 PageID #: 463 3 I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Background1 Congress has granted the IRS broad authority to establish procedures for investigating transactions that generally are (or have the potential for being) used for the purpose of tax avoidance or evasion. See infra, Section II.B.1 (discussing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6707A, 6708, 6011, 6111 and 6112). Of relevance here, Congress empowered the IRS to create regulations for designating “Reportable Transactions,” which are transactions that must be reported to the IRS because they are “of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1). Through notice-and-comment rulemaking, the IRS created a sub-category of Reportable Transaction known as “Transactions of Interest.” The regulations contemplate that the IRS will identify specific “Transactions of Interest” by, inter alia, notice or published guidance.