This is not 9 Although Madison-Hughes involved a challenge to the agency’s decision not to collect data, there is no reason to believe that the Court would have reached a different result if the challenge had been to the specific types of data that the agency decided to collect. Case 3:17-cv-00110-TRM-HBG Document 25-1 Filed 05/30/17 Page 22 of 31 PageID #: 478 18 surprising, because the applicable statutes and regulations were written in sweeping terms. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a) states, in pertinent part: When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a) (emphasis added). The relevant regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(6), provides similarly little guidance for what types of transactions should be designated as Transaction of Interest.