For this process, the state must not participate in or influence which hospital reviews are onsite and which are desk reviews to avoid impairing auditor independence. Audit Verifications 2. Are states required to include in the annual DSH audit submission a state-specific definition of “inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and individuals with no source of third party coverage for the inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services they received?” Yes, 42 CFR 455.304(d)(6) requires that states specify in their annual audit submission how they define “incurred inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and individuals with no source of third party coverage for the inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services they received.” Additionally, states should ensure that this definition aligns with any definition of the hospital-specific DSH limit in their state plan.