Allowable Costs/Medical Necessity 20. Will CMS be issuing guidance on what constitutes medically necessary services? CMS does not intend to issue guidance on what constitutes medically necessary services. CMS will continue to allow States flexibility in determining medical necessity under their individual Medicaid programs within the guidelines of the Social Security Act provided at 1902(a)(30) and 1902(a)(19), and the implementing regulations at 42 CFR 440.230(d), which state "The [Medicaid] agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures." Generally, services that are considered reimbursable under the Medicaid State plan would also be considered as necessary services when calculating a hospital’s eligible uncompensated care cost. 21. Are States required to follow only Medicare reasonable cost principles, or will they be allowed to