Id. On April 3, 2017, after receiving various comments from the public, Defendants published a final rule adopting that proposal. See generally Final Rule. The Final Rule amends 42 C.F.R. § 447.299 to state that “costs incurred . . . [a]re defined as costs net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.299 (c)(10)(i) (as amended). The Final Rule took effect June 2, 2017. See Final Rule, 82 Fed. Reg. at 16115 (A.R. 1083).