The same is true here.7 Plaintiffs contend that the term “costs” cannot refer to an amount from which payments have been subtracted because a “distinction between costs and payments is reinforced repeatedly in the legislative history.” Pls’ Mot. at 20. That argument is refuted by the statutory language itself, which twice uses the term “costs” to mean “net costs” after certain payments have been accounted for. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) (“Amount of adjustment subject to uncompensated costs”); id. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) (“costs incurred . . . (as determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, and by uninsured patients)”) (emphases added); see also PhRMA, 251 F.3d at 226 (holding that payments made by the State of Vermont could not properly be considered “costs” because the amounts of the payments were reimbursed by pharmaceutical manufacturers); Abraham Lincoln Mem’l Hosp., 7 Plaintiff also argues that because