“Only costs that are not otherwise paid for by the patient, insurance, another third party, Medicaid, or any other program are eligible for DSH reimbursement.” Va. Dep’t of Med. Assistance Servs., 609 F. Supp. 2d at 3 (emphasis in original). V. Auditing And Reporting Requirements In 2003, Congress enacted a requirement that each state provide to the Secretary an annual report and audit on its DSH program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j). Congress sought “to ensure the appropriateness of” DSH payment adjustments, id. § 1396r-4(j)(1)(B), and to verify that “[o]nly the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient and outpatient hospital services to [Medicaid- eligible or uninsured individuals] are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits,” id. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C) (emphasis added). In 2008, CMS issued a final rule implementing the statutory reporting and auditing requirement. See Final Rule, Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Payments, 73 Fed. Reg. 77904 (Dec. 19, 2008) (the “2008 Rule”) (A.R. 680).