D.C. Official Code § 1-204.51. The contracts at issue, contracts in excess of $1 million during a 12-month period, were passively approved by the Council in accordance with D.C. Official Code § 1-204.51(b)(2).7 Because Plaintiffs’ claims touch on Council Defendants’ actions or inactions related to the Council’s passive approval of contracts, the claims against Council Defendants #27 through #32 are barred by legislative immunity. 7 In relevant part, D.C. Official Code § 1-204.51(b)(2) provides that “the Council shall be deemed to approve a contract if --(A) during the 10-day period beginning on the date the Mayor submits the contract to the Council, no member of the Council introduces a resolution approving or disapproving the contract; or (B) during the 45-calendar day period beginning on the date the Mayor submits the contract to the Council, the Council does not disapprove the contract.” 7 Case 1:14-cv-00914-RCL Document 51 Filed 07/25/14 Page 9 of 12 2. Sovereign Immunity bars Claims against Council Defendants. The District is “immune from suit for decisions made pursuant to the exercise of discretion, but not for actions which are ministerial.” UMC Development, LLC v.