Mar. 28, 2013) (Woodlock, J.) (granting summary judgment to delivery drivers for a delivery company). The Massachusetts Independent Contractor Statute, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B, sets forth the only means by which a putative employer may overcome this presumption of employee status: by proving that its workers can satisfy all three parts of a three-part test. The putative employer bears the burden of proof under this statutory regime. Scalli v. Citizens Fin. Group, Inc., 2006 WL 1581625, Case 1:14-cv-13475-FDS Document 127 Filed 11/01/16 Page 6 of 22 7 at *14 (D. Mass. 2006). Specifically, Section 148B requires putative employers to prove: (1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and (3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed. M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a) (emphasis added). The test is conjunctive, meaning that the “failure of [an] employer to prove all three criteria . . . suffices to establish that the individual in question is an employee.” Somers, 454 Mass. at 589 (emphasis added).