However, because Merck’s representations in both package labeling and marketing materials induced Plaintiffs and Class Members to purchase the vaccine, a breach of express warranty claim is appropriate here. As the Complaint states, Merck’s statements regarding the efficacy of its Mumps Vaccine contained in the package labeling and advertising constitute express warranties that were part of the basis of the bargain between Plaintiffs and Merck. (CAC ¶ 180). Under Pennsylvania law, an express warranty arises out of the representations or promises of the seller. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2313. An express warranty is created by a seller, through “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2313. Parkinson v. Guidant Corp., 315 F. Supp. 2d 741, 751 (W.D. Pa. 2004). (continued) can be more properly addressed at the summary judgment stage of the proceedings once the record has been more fully developed through discovery.” Schirmer v. Principal Life Ins.