(Cash Balance Sub-Plan, Schedule A; D.I. 94 at B0454). These provisions leave no room to apply the 1998 Treasury rate to calculate what a participant’s accrued benefit was as of 2004.1 1 The plan document includes these provisions because it is required to do so. The Treasury Regulations dictate that actuarial equivalence be determined under Section 411(c)(3) of the Code. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(a)-7(a)(1)(ii). That provision of the Code mandates that actuarial equivalence be determined under Code Sections 411(c)(1), (2). See 26 U.S.C. § 411(c)(3). Code Section 411(c)(2)(B), in turn, directs that actuarial equivalence for accrued benefits under a defined benefit plan be calculated “using an interest rate which would be used under the plan under section 417(e)(3).” 26 U.S.C. § 411(c)(2)(B). Section 417(e)(3), in turn, directs that “present value” be determined using the “applicable interest rate.” 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(3)(A)(i). That rate is defined as the current 30-year Treasury rate. See 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(3)(A)(ii)(II).