See App. 4, 137. Fixed annuities, however, remained subject to the exemption. In 1974, Congress enacted ERISA and parallel provisions of the Code. Among other things, ERISA requires fiduciaries of an ERISA plan to act prudently and “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a), and prohibits certain transactions absent an exemption, id. § 1106. Under the Code, fiduciaries of individual retirement accounts (IRAs)2 and plans not covered by ERISA are also subject to prohibited transaction rules. 26 U.S.C. § 4975. The Department may grant exemptions from the prohibited transaction rules if it makes certain findings. 29 U.S.C. § 1108.3 Under both ERISA and the Code, a person is a fiduciary “to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3). Shortly after the statute was enacted, the Department confirmed that sellers of fixed annuities are ordinarily not fiduciaries.