Case5:10-cv-00502-RS Document24 Filed06/17/10 Page10 of 33 5 Chacanaca et al. v. The Quaker Oats Company, Case No. 5:10-cv-00502 RS PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO QUAKER’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Quaker’s reliance on 21 C.F.R. § 100.1 (Mot. at 7) to suggest an expansive scope of preemption is wrong for two reasons. First, the section is expressly limited to “the submission and consideration of petitions . . . by a State or political subdivision of a State, requesting exemption of a State requirement from preemption under section 403A(a)” of the FDCA. Id. § 100.1(a)(1) (“Scope and purpose”). Section 100.1 has nothing at all to do with state fraud and unfair competition claims brought by private consumers.