DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED CONSOLIDATED COMPLAINT, NO. 5:10-CV-00502-RS
[…] Gibson, Dunn &
Crutcher LLP
“prominent image of a heart.” Am. Compl. ¶ 82. This statement and image appears directly above
an asterisk stating “See side panel for information about the relationship between whole grains and
heart disease.” Id. ¶ 83. The side panel of the packaging states, in turn, “*diets rich in whole grain
oats and other plant foods and low in saturated fat and cholesterol may help reduce the risk of heart
disease.” Id. ¶ 84. Under FDA regulations, statements and images such as these are considered
“implied health claims” governed by the FDCA. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) (“Implied health claims
include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communications that suggest . . . that
a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-
related condition”); Guidance for Industry: A Labeling Guide for Restaurants and Other Retail
Establishments Selling Away-From-Home Foods (Apr. 2008) at Nos. 40–41, 45–46, 55, 60
(explaining that the statement “heart healthy” and heart images on food labeling are regulated by the