(Id., Ex. 1 at ¶¶ 7-15.) Accordingly, the Court must order the parties to arbitrate and stay this action. 1. Grosvenor’s Claims Are Subject to the Parties’ Agreement to Arbitrate Under California law, arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281 [emphasis added].) A party to an arbitration agreement is entitled to move the court to compel the contracting parties to arbitrate upon showing that (1) a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy exists and (2) a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.2; see also Hyundai Amco America, Inc. v. S3H, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 572, 574 [holding that filing of a complaint by a party constitutes “an effective refusal of arbitration.”].) Upon such a showing, “the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.2 [emphasis added].) The party seeking to enforce the arbitration provision “bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence.” (Engalla v. Permanente Med. Grp., Inc.