Prior to January 1, 2020, the deadline to file a complaint with the DFEH for employment discrimination was one year. Compare Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960(d) (2017) (“No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice”) with Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960(e) (2019; eff. 2020) (“A complaint . . . shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice”).