Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105(a), itself a violation Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 2, are applicable to all members of the Class, and Plaintiff is entitled to have Defendant enjoined from engaging in illegal, deceptive and unfair conduct in the future. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of Massachusetts Unfair Trade Practices Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A) 18. Plai~tiff repeats and re~alleges the allegations contained in the paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein. 19. Mas.s. Gen. Laws Ch. 93 § 105(a) provides that: No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credif card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form. Personal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's address or telephone number. The provisions of this section shall apply to all :credit card transactions. 20. Container Store is a corporation that accepts credit cards for retail transactions. 21. When a consumer uses credit cards at Container Store's retaiJ stores in Massachusetts, a Container Store employee requests that consumer's ZIP code. The Container Store employee then writes that ZIP code into the credit card transaction form, which is on the :, computerized check-out register used to process the point-of-sale transaction. Consumers 7 Case 1:'i3-cv- 52-RGS Document 1 Filed 06/064 Page 8 of 10 typically provide this information in the mistaken belief that providing a ZIP code is necessary to complete the transaction. 22. The ZIP code is part of a credit card holder's address, and is therefore personal identification information under Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 93 § 105(a). Container Store and other retailers are also able to use a customer's name and ZIP code to determine their address or telephone number tjsing commercially available databases. 23. Mas.s. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105(c) provides that the collection of personal identification information is a per se violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 2: "Any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter 93A." 24. Mas~. Gen.