Container Store is thus able to use that personal identification information for intrusive marketing purposes, which include Container Store's own direct marketing, such as sending junk mail directly to consumers' homes without their permission. Container Store can also sell that personal identification information to third parties. 3. As Container Store, a sophisticated multinational corporation, is fully aware, the collection of ZIP codes from consumers using credit cards violates Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105, which provides that: No person ... that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form. Personal identification info~ation shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card hold~r's address or telephone number. 4. Thi~ suit is brought pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105 and ch. ~3A § 9 on behalf of a class of Massachusetts consumers whose personal identification information was wrongfully collected by Container Store from April 15, 2009 to the present.