First Student, Inc., 5 Cal.5th 1026 (Cal. 2018). In that case, 1,200 plaintiffs made “identical claims.” Connor, 5 Cal.5th at fn.2. Of these only a “subgroup” suffered an actual adverse action (in that case, termination). Connor, 5 Cal.5th at fn. 3. Under Peak Campus’s proposed change to the law, none of the Connor plaintiffs outside that subgroup would have had cognizable claims. Additionally, imposing Peak Campus’s proposed adverse action requirement would thwart and undermine the stated statutory purposes of ICRAA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1786. Nothing in ICRAA’s statement of purpose addresses the idea of protecting people from “adverse actions” or adverse “decisions”; instead, the California legislature declared, “The crime of identity theft in this new computer era has exploded to become the fastest growing white collar crime in America” and because identity theft “can often go undetected for years without the victim being aware his identity has been misused” and because “notice of identity theft is Case 3:19-cv-08341-VC Document 19 Filed 02/05/20 Page 14 of 20 10 OPPOSITION TO PEAK CAMPUS CALIFORNIA, INC. MOTION TO DISMISS