Presumably, because the passage quoted refers to “employee in question,” the section cited refers to California Civil Code Section 1786.16, subdivision (a)(2) or Section 1786.28, subdivision (b), which are not even at issue in this case. Those subdivisions pertain to reports obtained for employment purposes, and impose a different set of requirements than those at stake here. Peak Campus asks the Court to change “more favorable report” to “equally favorable decision.” It simply cannot do so. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1858 provides that courts may not “insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted” when interpreting statutes of the State of California. It is a “cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes.” Security Pacific National Bank v. Wozab, 51 Cal.3d 991, 998 (Cal. 1990), citing People v. Campbell 138 Cal. 11, 15 (Cal. 1902); Ross v.