C. Peak Campus’s Creative Argument that “there is no liability” when the “decision” Is “favorable” Contradicts the Plain Language of ICRAA Peak Campus claims, “There is no liability under California’s Investigative Consumer Case 3:19-cv-08341-VC Document 19 Filed 02/05/20 Page 12 of 20 8 OPPOSITION TO PEAK CAMPUS CALIFORNIA, INC. MOTION TO DISMISS Reporting Agency Act when the user of information’s decision based on an investigative consumer report is favorable.” (Mot. 9.) This is contradicted by the plain language of California Civil Code Section 1786.50, subdivision (c). Peak Campus acknowledges that this provision provides that the user “shall not be liable to a consumer who is the subject of the report where the failure to comply results in a more favorable investigative consumer report than if there had not been a failure to comply.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.50, subd. (c) (emphasis added, Cited at Mot. 9). Peak Campus has not alleged that the reports were more favorable, and no such allegation is contained in the pleadings. A “report” is not “decision.”