Defendants did not notify any Plaintiff that an investigative consumer report would be made regarding his or her character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and/or mode of living, did not provide the name or address of the investigative consumer reporting agencies that would prepare the reports, and did not provide a summary of the provisions of Section 1786.22. 40. California Civil Code Section 1786.16(a)(5) provides that no Investigative Consumer Report may be procured unless “The person procuring the report or causing it to be prepared agrees to provide a copy of the report to the subject of the investigation, as provided in subdivision (b).” 41. Defendants failed to do so.