They never agreed to provide a copy of any of the reports prepared about any Plaintiff. 42. California Civil Code Section 1786.16(a)(5) provides: The person procuring or causing the request to be made shall certify to the investigative consumer reporting agency that the person has made the applicable disclosures to the consumer required by this subdivision and that the person will comply with subdivision (b). 43. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and on that basis allege that Defendants failed to do so, and did not make the required certification to the entities or individuals providing the reports. 44. California Civil Code Section 1786.16(a) provides that no person or entity may “cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report” unless the conditions set forth by Section 1786.16 are met. 45. As set forth above, the conditions set forth by California Civil Code Section 1786.16 were not met, and therefore the Defendants failed to comply with Section 1786.16(a). 46. As a direct, legal and proximate result of Defendants’