(e) Sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, or exchanges or offers to exchange a real property sales contract, or a promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a lien on real property or on a business opportunity, and performs services for the holders thereof. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131.01(a) provides that subdivision (b) of Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131 above does not apply to “the manager of a hotel [or] motel,” or a “resident manager of an apartment building [or] apartment complex.” Further, Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133 provides that all acts described in Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131 above are not acts for which a license is required if they are performed by, among other things, “[a] person holding a duly executed power of attorney from the owner of the real property with respect to which the acts are performed.” Based on the above statutes, Defendants claim that the 1981 Agreement is a contract in which the Patels hired Plaintiff to act as a “real estate broker” or “real estate salesperson” despite not having a license, thereby requiring Plaintiff to engage in an illegal act.