Indeed, Defendants point out that one of their affirmative defenses claims the 1981 Agreement is null, void, and unenforceable. As such, this is an argument left to be resolved after trial, not upon a motion to dismiss with little evidence submitted at the eve of trial B. The Parties’ Agreement is not a Listing Agreement Hiring Plaintiff as a Real Estate Broker; it is a Contract for Management Services to be Paid Via Future Profits Business and Professions Code (“Bus. & Prof. Code”) § 10130 states that it is “unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license.” Relevant here, Bus. & Prof.