RESPONSE, PROPOSAL, AND OBJECTION TO DEFENDANT’S OBJECTION/PROPOSAL NO. 7. Plaintiff agrees with the Court’s calculation. RESPONSE, PROPOSAL, AND OBJECTION TO DEFENDANT’S OBJECTION/PROPOSAL NO.8. Plaintiff objects to the Defendants’ characterization that the Court’s award of $275,000.00 in past noneconomic damages shocksthe conscience and is based on passion or prejudice. Plaintiff requests that the Court uphold the award of $275,000.00 in past noneconomic damages. Cal. Civ. Procedure Section 580 states that, “the Court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue...” Defendants omitted from their citation that “the amount of damages is a fact question, reservedfor the Court who sees and hearsthe witnesses and frequently sees the injury and impairmentthat has resulted, which means that all presumptionsare in favor of the decision of the trial Court.”