In regards to unavailability, Defense counsel has specified that his client is unavailable pursuant to Evidence Code section 240(a)(4)-(5). Evidence Code section 240(a) and (b) states: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), “unavailable as a witness” means that the declarant is any of the following: 4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance byits process.