Such a measure would not be appropriate in this case, however. Plaintiff was required to file this action to preserve Response to OSC — Page 3 ~ N O N L e A W N 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 his rights, but while it was stayed, the district court determined the amount of his fees. As such, the matter in dispute at the time of the arbitration has now been excepted. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6200(b) (“This article shall not apply to ... Disputes where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order”); Vasquez v. Jim Aartman, Inc., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49003, at *15-17 (E.D. Cal. 2005). 11. In August, plaintiff had began discussions with Attorney Lunski — representing the former clients — regarding global closure.