While harassment requires the intent to harass, annoy or alarm, attempted assault requires the intent to cause physical injury. In the circumstances presented here, harassment is considered a lesser included offense of attempted assault (People v. Stanfield, 36 N.Y.2d 467 (1975), 369 N.Y.S.2d 118; People v. Strong, 37 N.Y.2d 568 (1975), 376 N.Y.S.2d 87; People v. Green, 56 N.Y.2d 427 (1982), 452 N.Y.S.2d 389. The question of whether an offense is a lesser included offense of another, is generally resolved by a 5 literal reading of C.P.L. § 1.20(37), which states in relevant part: When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a "lesser included offense. II While the application of this "impossibility rule" might serve to prevent 2nd degree harassment from being considered a lesser included offense of 3rd degree assault in some circumstances (People v.