The parties submitted post-trial briefs. [Declaration of Wesley J. Boyer, Exhibit 3] By order dated January 9, 2014, the Superior Court denied Plaintiff's petition for judicial confirmation. [Declaration of Wesley J. Boyer, Exhibit 2] Although there were allegations of bid-chilling practices by Plaintiff leading up to the foreclosure sale, the Court did not reach these contentions since it determined that Plaintiff did not sustain its burden of showing that the property brought fair market value at the foreclosure sale. [Id.] O.C.G.A. § 44-14-161(b) provides: Sales made on foreclosure under power of sale -- When deficiency judgment allowed; confirmation and approval; notice and hearing; resale (a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the Page7 Case 5:14-cv-00069-LJA Document 38 Filed 01/23/15 Page 7 of 16 sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon. (b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale. (c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown. In Community & Southern Bank v. DCB Investments. LLC, 328 Ga.