If for some reason the Court does not vacate the Hales Award in its entirety, the Court should, at a minimum, modify the Hales Award pursuant to the CAA because Arbitrator Hales erroneously ordered Centerra, which operated on a federal enclave, to pay a fourth year of damages to the Union under clear- Case 5:16-cv-01530-NC Document 37 Filed 08/30/16 Page 26 of 29 21 Centerra’s Motion for Summary Judgment Case No.: 5:16-cv-01530-NC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ly pre-empted state law. Section 1286.6 of the CAA permits a court to modify an arbitration award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” Cal. Civ. Proc.